Privacy Policy

We would like to thank you for visiting businessfirst.com.mt website.

We are committed to protect our visitors’ privacy and we will not collect any personal information unless you provide it voluntarily.  Any personal information you communicate with us is kept in accordance with the EU Data Protection Legislation, consisting primarily of but not limited to the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 – (“GDPR”) of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC, as well as the Data Protection Act 2018 (Chapter 586 of the Laws of Malta).

 

Information Collection, Usage, Security and Retention

As a visitor at Business 1st office, you may be requested to submit data in order to apply for services provided by Business 1st on behalf of government agencies such as Social Security Department and Jobsplus.  The information requested is personal data such as, but not limited to name, surname, identification number, contact information, business activity and a copy of the identification document. The legal basis for processing such personal data is for the performance of a contract and ease of doing business. The data subject is informed of such processing and sharing of data with other government entities through an authorisation form.   Once all the data is collected, it is then scanned and emailed to Jobsplus.  The authorisation form is kept for 10 years in a secured environment, and is only accessed by authorised Business 1st personnel who have been trained to handle personal data. It is then destroyed. All data collected is not shared/disclosed with any unauthorised parties.

 

Website visitors

If you read or download information from our site, we automatically collect and store non-personal information.  Such data is collected for statistical/feedback purposes by the EU under the Single Digital Gateway Regulation. 


Access to and Correction of Personal Data

Clients can access their own personal data held at our offices by sending an email to dpo@maltaenterprise.com

Clients may ask for personal data to be rectified  by sending an email to dpo@maltaenterprise.com


Contact us

If you need further information, please feel free to contact us by sending an email to dpo@maltaenterprise.com


Filing a complaint

If you believe that your data protection rights have been infringed, you may contact the data protection authority in Malta here.  Further information may be obtained from the website of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (IDPC).

 

                                                                           ​​​ last updated 24 June 2021​